Skip to content

Producer and import price index for commodities

What are the trends in the producers’ sales prices and the importers’ purchase prices? How have prices developed for selected commodity groups, such as iron and steel, wood or plastics? The Producer price index (home market + exports), Import price index and Producer price index for domestic supply of commodities (home market + imports) show the price trend of commodities at the first stage. The primary purpose of the indices is to be deflators enabling the measurement of the real-economic development of the Danish economy. In addition to that, they are used as key economic indicators and for contract adjustments in the corporate sector.

Explainer on…

The sales price of products at the first stage of distribution, which typically involves the sale of goods from the producer to other businesses. In the Producer Price Index, the relevant price is the basic price, which excludes VAT and other deductible taxes related to turnover. Taxes and duties on goods and services invoiced by the company, are also excluded, whereas any product-related subsidies and discounts are included.

The price of domestically produced goods sold on the domestic market, measured at the producer level as producers' actual selling prices, in some cases internal transfer prices, excluding all taxes and duties, but including discounts and subsidies at the product level.

The price of domestically produced goods sold for export, measured at the producer level as producers' actual selling prices, in some cases internal transfer prices, f.o.b. (Free on board), excluding all taxes and duties, but including discounts and subsidies at the product level.

The price of imported goods, measured as importers' actual purchase prices, in some cases internal transfer prices, c.i.f. (Cost, Insurance and Freight), excluding all taxes and duties.

Selected statistics on Producer and import price index for commodities

This page shows selected popular statistics on the subject of Producer and import price index for commodities. In Statbank Denmark, you can find more data and compile your own statistics.

Price development in the aggregate producer and import price index for commodities

Here you see the development over time. The graph show the percentage change in the index compared with the same month the year before.

Producer and import price index for commodities

Here you see the last published price indices for the producer and import price index for commodities, as well as the monthly and annual development broken down by main groups. The index reference period is 2021, which means that the development [in price] is relative to 2021 (where index=100). The table is updated on 15 of the last completed month – or on the first succeeding weekday. Indices marked with '..' are not published for reasons of discretion.

Producer and import price index, key figures

IndexPercentage change compared to previous month (per cent)Percentage change compared to same month the year before (per cent)
2026M09
Total Danish production
Mining and quarrying, manufacturing, elecricity and water supply153.71.710.5
Mining and quarrying and manufacturing140.21.18.1
Mining and quarrying262.911.047.4
Manufacturing133.60.77.1
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply209.711.264.5
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities120.70.02.2
Domestic market
Mining and quarrying, manufacturing, elecricity and water supply168.63.615.1
Mining and quarrying and manufacturing144.72.810.6
Mining and quarrying312.410.249.3
Manufacturing128.92.18.0
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply......
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities......
Non-domestic market
Mining and quarrying, manufacturing, elecricity and water supply140.70.69.3
Mining and quarrying and manufacturing135.70.38.0
Mining and quarrying145.313.741.8
Manufacturing135.50.17.8
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply......
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities......
Import
Mining and quarrying, manufacturing, elecricity and water supply127.32.29.8
Mining and quarrying and manufacturing124.92.08.8
Mining and quarrying176.219.158.2
Manufacturing122.60.96.5
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply74.414.887.4
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities......

Price index for domestic supply of commodities

Here you see the development in the total of the price index for domestic supply as well as selected commodity groups over time. The graph shows the percentage change in the index compared with the same month the year before. 

Price index for domestic supply of commodities

Here you see the last published price indices for domestic supply of commodities as well as the monthly and annual development. The index reference period is 2021, which means that the development [in price] is relative to 2021 (where index=100). The table is updated on 15 of the last completed month – or on the first succeeding weekday. Indices marked with '..' are not published for reasons of discretion.

Price index for domestic supply of commodities, key figures

Unit: Index

IndexPercentage change compared to previous month (per cent)Percentage change compared to same month the year before (per cent)
2026M09
Price Index for Domestic Supply, total126.42.29.2
02 Meat and edible meat offals......
03 Fish and crustaceans148.40.117.1
04 Milk and dairy produce, etc.......
05 Products of animal origin n.e.s.127.74.922.4
09 Coffee, tea, spices176.2-0.8-8.0
Imported crude coffee203.1-1.3-11.1
11 Products of the milling industry, malt, starch, inulin and wheat gluten130.20.8-1.1
13 Schellac, hydrated rubber and resin, etc.......
15 Animal and vegetable fats and oils152.0-1.111.8
16 Preparations of meat, fish and crustaceans125.1-0.20.2
17 Sugar and sugar confectionery109.6-0.4-2.7
18 Cocoa and other cocoa preparations158.60.4-3.9
19 Preparations of cereals, flour, starch og milk; bakery products124.30.22.2
20 Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts or other plants146.4-0.7-4.7
21 Miscellaneous edible preparations125.1-0.21.0
22 Beverages, ethanol and vinegar121.90.22.5
23 Residual products from the food processing industry; preparations of aminal feedstuffs116.33.014.2
Imported oil cake......
24 Tobacco and manufactured tobacce substitutes123.5-13.9-4.6
Imported tobacco......
25 Salt, sulphur, soil and stones; plaster, lime and cement134.3-0.22.8
27 Mineral fuels, mineraloil and distilery products thereof191.918.573.5
Imported crude oil166.223.368.9
Gasoline......
Gas oils240.220.7109.1
Fuel oils......
Imported lubrications oils and other oils158.60.729.6
28 Inorganic chemicals182.70.47.8
29 Organic chemicals......
30 Pharmaceutical products......
31 Fertilizers, total......
32 Dyes, colours, paints120.70.22.1
33 Volatile vegetable oils and essential oils; perfymery, cosmetics, toiletpreparations113.40.8-1.4
34 Soap, washing and cleaning preparations122.90.22.8
35 Albuminoidal substances modified starch, glues and enzymes......
37 Photographic and cinematographic goods......
38 Miscellaneous chemical products125.5-0.25.1
39 Artificial resins and plastic materials, total119.7-0.414.1
Other plasti, in primary forms114.4-1.025.3
Imported plastic, in primaty forms114.1-1.025.7
Semi-manufactures and articles of plastic materials122.8-0.19.0
40 Rubber and articles thereof, total117.7-0.31.9
41 Raw hides and skins and leather......
42 Articles of leather; saddlery; luggage and bags, etc.101.2-0.90.4
44 Wood and articles of wood117.71.05.6
Wood og conifers, total98.43.19.9
Imported wood of conifers94.53.611.0
Imported oak wood......
Imported tropical woods......
Articles of wood128.2-0.23.9
48 Paper and paperboard, articles thereof, total126.11.73.2
Paper and paperboard, in rolls or sheets120.71.62.0
Articles of paper and paperboard129.21.93.9
49 Printed materials117.21.63.2
55 Discontinuous man-made fibes......
56 Cotton wool, nonwovens; cordage and rope and articles thereof121.9-0.78.9
57 Carpets and other flooring of textile materials112.30.08.5
59 Impregnated, knitted or crocheted textile articles; technical textile articles......
61 Articles of apparel and accessories, of knitwear118.60.02.5
62 Articels of apparel and accessories, except knitwear112.9-11.18.5
63 Other made up textile articles107.4-0.40.0
64 Footwear, leggins and related parts100.2-0.10.1
68 Articles of stone, plaster, cement, etc.130.2-0.12.9
69 Ceramic products125.6-0.12.3
70 Glass and glassware115.5-0.3-2.0
71 Precious metals and articles thereof130.5-0.511.9
72 Iron and steel, total94.41.014.1
Imported iron and steel94.01.213.7
73 Articles of iron and steel119.70.36.6
74 Copper and articles thereof, total149.81.120.0
Imported crude copper and semimanufactrued copper161.92.028.6
76 Aluminium and articles thereof, total132.90.015.5
Imported crude and semimanufactured aluminium140.6-0.822.7
79 Zinc and articles thereof, total......
Imported crude and semimanufactured zinc......
82 Tools and implements of base metal133.25.111.0
83 Miscellaneous articles of base metal118.9-1.20.5
84 Machinery and appliances;mechanical implements and spare parts, total120.80.94.7
Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators......
Agrigultural and horticultural machinery123.40.02.3
Taps, valves and similar appliances for pipes, boilers and similar products......
Other machinery and appliances119.71.23.6
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and related parts107.10.10.1
86 Locomotives, wagons and other equipment for railways and tramways and parts thereof (2019-)......
87 Vehicles and spare parts, total112.00.4-1.1
Motor cars110.41.0-2.0
Tractors125.70.02.5
90 Optical, photo and measuring equipment113.3-0.21.7
91 Clocks and watches and related parts117.8-0.30.5
94 Furniture and specified lighting equipment117.50.0-1.3
95 Toys; games, sports goods, etc.......
96 Other goods (2019- )......

Calculating the change in percentage

How to calculate the percentage change between two periods using index values.

Calculating percentage change from year to year (instead of month to month)? Use table PRIS02

On the statistics – documentation, sources and method

Gain an overview of the purpose, contents and quality of the statistics. Learn about the data sources of the statistics, the contents of the statistics and how often they are published.

See the documentation of statistics to learn more:

Need more data on Producer and import price index for commodities?

See for example the development in the Producer and import price index broken down by different commodity and industry groups.

Contact

Producentpriser
Phone: +45 39 17 34 40